Erosi Kitsmarishvili committed suicide – Chief Prosecutor’s Office reports
Conclusion of investigation into 2-year-long, one of the high-profile cases -- Erosi Kitsmarishvili, late media executive, Georgian businessman and founder of Rustavi 2 TV Company committed suicide. Financial liabilities are said to have serves as the motive of suicide.
Chief Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia reported today that Kitsmarishvili was neither forced to kill himself nor killed by anyone. A detailed video footage, created on the basis of the proofs gained during the investigation process, was shown. Independent expert Maia Nikoleishvil participated in the experiment in restoration of presumable circumstances.
Family of Erosi Kitsmarishvili distrusts the version of suicide committed by Kitsmarishvili as reported by Chief Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia, which completed investigation into the case. According to lawyer Gagi Mosiashvili, the family will hold a press-conference together with lawyers on June 23.
Up to 600 people have been questioned during the probe. Tens of examinations were conducted, video footages, phone conversations were analyzed, all information saved in Erosi Kitsmarishvili’s phone and computer were restored and studied.
As a result, investigation has concluded that On July 14, 2014 Erosi Kitsmarishvili bought a pistol together with his friend Badri Nanitashvili in Tbilisi, at Pekini Street. Next day he registered the pistol and returned home where he was together with his wife Ia Kitsmarishvili. At 15:05, when his wife had left the house, Erosi Kitsmarishvili went to the basement, where his body was found by his friends, in his own car.