40-tetri microbus travel fare to increase in Tbilisi
Publish Time 2017-03-08 10:06:00 Update Time 2017-03-08 20:33:00
Tbilisi Microbus has increased travel fare for some routes in Tbilisi. The company has released a statement in this regard, according to which, short distance travel fare will become equal to the municipal transport fare. In particular, passengers will have to pay 50 instead of 40 tetris. As for the 80-tetri fare, it will not be changed.
According to the company, they adjusted their tariff policy to the economic situation of the country in 2011, when the company entered the market.
“Despite the fact that since 2011 the national currency has suffered serious fluctuation, which affected the prices of all the products that are needed for safe and comfortable transfer of passengers, we have maintained our tariff policy unchanged almost for six years”, says the company in the statement.
According to the company, they decided to increase travel fare in order to improve the conditions of transfer of passengers and protect the labor rights of their employees.