Session of National Security Council held at Presidential Administration
Publish Time 2017-03-23 19:54:00
The session of National Security Council has been held at the Presidential Administration today.
According to Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili, several issues have been discussed during the session; among them:  the security environment in the Black Sea region, preparation for the NATO summit and a coordinated inter-agency action in this direction.
“We spoke about upcoming the Brussels summit and steps that need to be taken in this direction. An important task is that the Ministry of Defense, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the National Security Council, the Prime Minister and the President to act together to draw our partners attention to the issue of Georgia at this summit", - said the President.
The session was attended by the President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili, Secretary of the National Security Council Davit Rekviashvili, Chair of the Defense and Security Committee Irakli Sesiashvili, Minister for Defence Levan Izoria and head of the General Staff of Georgia's armed forces Vladimer Chachibaia.