Tbilisi City Court denies motion of Mikheil Saakashvili's lawyer
The Tbilisi City Court denied the motion of Mikheil Saakashvili's lawyer regarding the postponement of the trial on embezzlement of budgetary funds for an "indefinite term."
According to Judge Badri Kochlamazashvili, the position of the defense is "unjustified and the right to a fair trial will be protected despite the absence of citizenship." "The status of the defendant in relation to the citizenship cannot influence the proceedings," the judge said.
According to him, the defendant, despite possession of the Ukrainian citizenship, was not involved in the court proceedings.
Former President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili and former head of the Special State Protection Service Temur Janashia are accused of abusing the budget funds. The trial continues with the interrogation of witnesses. The process is attended by Temur Janashia.