Plans of Mikheil Saakashvili - details of press conference
Publish Time 2017-09-11 16:04:00
Georgian ex-President, former Governor of Odessa Mikheil Saakashvili claims that his presence in Ukraine is legal and accuses the police of stealing his passport.
Mikheil Saakashvili made explanations during a special press conference held today in Lviv, Ukraine.
He says that after when he was swept over the border by a crowd, police searched the bus and stole the passport.
"I crossed the Polish border with a legal document of Ukraine. The Polish border guards put a stamp in it. When I arrived in Ukraine I gave them the passport but they told me they would not take it. Afterwards the people took me with their hands and carried to Ukraine. My passport was in the bus. Police came and stole it," -  Saakashvili said.
According to Saakashvili, his lawyer has already submitted a statement to the Immigration Service.
Mikheil Saakashvili and his supporters have broken through a line of guards at a Ukrainian checkpoint on September 10Thousands of Saakashvili’s supporters gathered on the Ukraine-Poland border on Sunday while prominent lawmakers, including former Ukrainian prime minister Yulia Tymoshenko, traveled with him from Poland.
Mikheil Saakashvili, the former Georgian president, has been stripped of his Ukrainian citizenship on July 26, less than three years after Saakashvili gave up his Georgian citizenship to serve as the governor of Odessa region in Ukraine.
He quit as Odessa regional governor in 2016, accusing President Petro Poroshenko and his allies of contributing to widespread corruption.
Mikheil Saakashvili was in charge of an international reform council, set up by Poroshenko, for several months in 2015 and later was appointed to govern the Odessa region.
Saakashvili is charged into 4 cases by Georgia’s Chief Prosecutor’s Office.