Georgian Prime Minister met UN Secretary General
Publish Time 2017-09-22 12:07:00
Georgian Prime Minister held meeting with  UN Secretary General.
Meeting of Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili and the UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres  focused on the situation in the occupied territories of Georgia, internally displaced persons and the steps taken by the Government of Georgia in terms of fostering engagement policy and trust building processes.
The Secretary General of the United Nations indicated that he is well aware of the situation on the occupied territories of Georgia, particularly, regarding the IDPs. Problem of so called Borderization, challenges faced by ethnic Georgians residing in the occupied territories of Georgia, particularly due to the closure of checkpoints were also discussed during the meeting. Concern was expressed due to the fact of prohibition of teaching in Georgian language at schools of Gali region.
Importance of Geneva International Discussions (GID) and the active involvement of the UN representatives in the said format was particularly emphasized.
The Secretary General particularly commended on the consistent policy adopted by the Government of Georgia regarding the conflict resolution, particularly in light of the grave challenges that are present on the occupied territories of Georgia. The UN Secretary General also indicated that the UN fully supports Georgia. The Secretary General also welcomed the steps taken by the Government of Georgia in terms of engagement policy and peace building activities.
Parties to the meeting agreed that Georgia will remain among the top priorities of the UN agenda.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili made a memorable entry in the UN Book of Honorable Guests.