Koba Davitashvili puts responsibility of his physical assault on ex-president
Koba Davitashvili, oppositional politician and former Member of Parliament, puts responsibility of his physical assault and abduction in 2007 on ex-president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili and demands him to be tried for the crime.
Davitashvili was brought to questioning to the court hall sit in a wheel-chair today. He recalled the hardest day of his political biography – November 7, 2007 and remembered the details of attack. The court found the events taking back 10 years ago and violent crackdown of the large-scale protest as emotional.
“It was neither detention, nor arrest. It was an assault. The individuals in semi-military uniforms directly attacked me with metal sticks. They did not allow me to explain anything. Up to ten people beat me when I was lying on the ground. I said when being questioned first – I think it was arranged by Mikheil Saakashvili.
It is related to my entry in the parliament building when the meeting was dismantled on November 7 and special squad sprayed gas around… I offered Nino Burjanadze to start a dialogue as the High Commander was insane and planned to arrange the April 9 again. It seemed Saakashvili thought Nino Burjanadze and I were planning a riot,’ Davitashvili stated.
Former Justice Minister Zurab Adeishvili is charged into the politician’s beating case. Davitashvili’s case is one of the high-profile ones in modern history.