Twenty-five bodies of missing persons after Georgian-Abkhazian war repatriated
Publish Time 2017-10-11 20:05:00
Twenty-five corpses of those, who have been missing since the Georgian-Abkhazian war of 1992-93, are identified and brought to Tbilisi. The bodies will be buried on October 17 at Dighomi Brothers’ Cemetery. Public funeral will be held at Sameba (Holy Trinity) Cathedral on October 16. The bodies include Guram Gabiskiria, former mayor of Sokhumi who died on the day of Fall of Sokhumi and Mamia Alasania, Colonel of Security Service.
The bodies were discovered in a grave of Iashtukha village, north-eastern outskirts of Sokhumi of the occupied Abkhazian region. The 325 corpses of those, who died during the military hostilities, were discovered through involvement of the International Committee of Red Cross after 2010.
Sozar Subari, Georgian Minister of IDPs and Settlement met with family members of those heroes, who died in fight for Georgia’s territorial integrity during the Georgian-Abkhazian war.
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili called on everybody who has any information about any missing person to inform the International Committee of Red Cross.