2009 city budget approved
Publish Time 2008-12-16 16:48:12
The budget designated for Georgia’s capital for the next year was approved this afternoon. The amount of 2009 budget is fixed at 500 million GEL. Gigi Ugulava, Tbilisi Mayor presented the 2009 city budget during today’s session of Sakrebulo (City Council). Only Paata Jibladze, a member of Sakrebulo from Georgia’s Labor Party voted against the project. According to the budget, the priorities of the city government will be restoration of roads, social projects, sanitary issues and rehabilitation of Old Tbilisi, historical part of the city. About 74 million GEL will be allocated for the socially vulnerable. The advantages on public transport will be preserved and teachers would be able to take use of them starting January. The process of gasification of kindergartens and public schools will also continue.